Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.annabellataylorphotography.com and served by Annabella Taylor Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

As with most websites, we collect personal information from you when you enquire online at www.annabellataylorphotography.com

We use this information to make your experience as easy and enjoyable as possible. We need it to respond to your enquiry, process your order, inform you of any problems and occasionally to send you special offers and promotions.

Your right to privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information you provide us with. We have strict policies and processes in place to ensure your information remains safe.

This Privacy Policy describes the way we collect your personal information (whether collected from you or otherwise provided to us), how we store, use, process and transfer your personal information and why.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

BY USING OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATING WITH US YOU ACCEPT AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

In this Privacy Policy, “Annabelle Taylor Photography” “we”, “us” and “our” means Ambition School of Dance. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our website, www.annabellataylorphotography.com (“our site”) or by otherwise communicating with us, we will act as the ‘data controller’ of your personal information. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the ‘data controller’ is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is lawfully and properly processed. Call us 07926 915018 to speak to the Privacy Officer.

Your Rights

You have the right to be informed how we process your data and what details we may hold about you. We never keep any payment data as our site is secure. We never sell any address details to any 3rd party. The only information we have is if you have placed an order with us or made an enquiry with us, it is on our system which is not accessed by any 3rd party. We do not use any automatic decision making or processing. We are obliged to correct, update and erase your details at your request. You have the right to suppress the processing by us of your personal data.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Your name – so we know what to call you
  • Email address – so we can email your order confirmations, session details, offers etc. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us on the details at the bottom of this policy. Please allow 10 days for you request to be updated across all our systems.
  • Telephone number – we’ll only call if we have a problem with your order or to talk to you about your enquiry
  • Mobile number – so we can text or call you with details about your orders or where we have a question about the session

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This includes third-party cookies. These third-party cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, to process and analyse your navigation and use of our site and to allow us to improve our site and the services we offer to our customers/potential customers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information

[ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Data over the internet

We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default. We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees, our partners and any sub- contractors who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

How you can help us protect your information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Also, remember to close your browser window when you have finished on the site. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Further Information If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy or wish to learn more about what information we hold about you, please contact us on 07926 915018. Email us: annabellataylorphotography@gmail.com

Data deletion and correction

You have the right to erasure of your data under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. We will correct your data without a delay – please contact us using contact details above.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un- subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners

cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Contact Us

11 OSBORNE WAY, EPSOM, SURREY, KT19 8GR annabellataylorphotography@gmail.com 07926 915018